Blue Flower

This statement explains how this web site handles and uses the personal data we collect about our members. We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold.

Personal data that we hold 

The information we hold is that which you provide to us (for example, you may correspond with us by telephone, email or otherwise).

Our records may contain all or some of the following

  • your name
  • your contact details (and we update these whenever you let us know that they have changed)
  • your communication preferences (e.g. email/post/telephone)

How we use your data

Your data is used by us for

  • sending you information relevant to the web site and its activities
  • providing information required by organisations relevant to the web site activities in order to perform their services

Communications to you may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means (principally by email), depending on the contact details we hold and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive. 

If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact us using the details listed below.

We will always respect a request by you to stop processing your personal data, and in addition your statutory rights are set out below

When we share your data with others

We share the above categories of data with the other members of the web site unless you request us not to do so.

How we protect your data

We do not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances nor permit third parties to sell on the data we have shared with them.

We also facilitate communication between individual members, but in doing so we do not release personal contact details without prior permission.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask us for access to, or rectification or erasure of your data
  • restrict processing (pending correction or deletion)
  • object to communications or direct marketing
  • ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party (data portability)
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further information

The legal basis for processing your personal data for the interdependent purposes set out above is that it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. We always handle your personal data securely and minimise its use, and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for these purposes. In addition, there is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal data.

The controller for your personal data is the administrator and can be contacted through This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please contact us if you have any concerns or questions about the above information or you wish to ask us not to process your personal data for particular purposes. Where you have specific requests relating to how we manage your data, we will endeavour to resolve these, but please note that there may be circumstances where we cannot comply with specific requests.

We will retain your data during the course of your membership of the web site or until you request us to do otherwise. We will publish any changes we make to this data protection statement and notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

Where you exercise your right to erasure, we may continue to maintain a core set of personal data (name & contact details) to ensure we do not contact you inadvertently in future unless you specifically request to have these details permanently deleted.

 

June 2019